Menu allblacks.com

News

2013 Pink Batts Heartland Championship semi-final review and confirmed finals

Getty Images

allblacks.com and James Mortimer     23 Oct 2013     Getty Images

Both sides took part in high scoring and close affairs in the semi-finals, with Mid Canterbury overcoming West Coast 28-25 in Ashburton, while North Otago defeated Wairarapa Bush 48-34 in Oamaru.

It means that East Coast, who recorded just two wins from eight matches, have conceded the famous trophy named after one of the great All Blacks Sir Colin Meads.

Buller however will have the chance to go back-to-back in the Lochore Cup, thanks to their statement making 40-30 win over three-time Meads Cup winners Wanganui.

They will have to travel away to Timaru to play South Canterbury, who managed to grit out a tough win over Thames Valley 14-8.

To see the Heartland Championship fixtures and results, click here.

To see the Heartland Championship tables, click here.

We have our Finalists! Match details will be confirmed with previews next week. The 2014 finalists and tentative match details are:

MEADS CUP
Saturday 26 October 1.35pm
Mid Canterbury v North Otago
Ashburton Showgrounds, Ashburton

LOCHORE CUP
Sunday 27 October 2.35pm
South Canterbury v Buller
Alpine Energy Stadium, Timaru

Semi-Final summary

MID CANTERBURY 28 v WEST COAST 25
Saturday 19 October, 2.30pm at Ashburton Showgrounds, Ashburton
Mid Canterbury 28 (Johannes Lambrechts, Dwayne Burrowes, Will McGoon 2 tries; Murray Williams 4 con)
West Coast 25 (Andrew Williams, Andrew Connors, Rowan O'Gorman tries; Tim Priest 2 con, 2 pen). HT: 7-13

WANGANUI 30 v BULLER 40
Saturday 19 October, 2.30pm at Cooks Gardens, Wanganui
Wanganui 30 (Nick Cranston, Sailosi Nagicu, Zyon Hekenui, Lindsay Horrocks, Jason Temara tries; Hekenui con, pen)
Buller 40 (Mitieli Kaloudigibeci, Blair McIlroy, Iliasi Namua, Phil Beveridge tries; Andrew Stevens 3 con, 3 pen). HT: 12-28

NORTH OTAGO 48 v WAIRARAPA BUSH 34
Saturday 19 October, 2.30pm at Whitestone Contracting Stadium, Oamaru
North Otago 48 (Sale Pi'i, Matt Duff, J'ndre Liebenberg, Rob Smith, Ratu Vaituinaruku, Simeli Knoiferedi tries; Ed Keohane 6 con, 2 pen) Wairarapa Bush 34 (Richard Puddy 2, Byron Karaitiana 2, Johan van Vliet, Ben Pereria tries; Glenn Walters 2 con). HT: 31-12

SOUTH CANTERBURY 14 v THAMES VALLEY 8
Saturday 19 October, 2.00pm at Alpine Energy Stadium, Timaru
South Canterbury 14 (George Folau try; Liam Edwards 3 pen) Thames Valley 8 (Josh Law try; David Harrison pen). HT: 3-5