Menu allblacks.com

News

ITM Cup Week Six review

allblacks.com and James Mortimer     23 Sep 2013    

The red and blacks are without Matt Todd and Colin Slade, blows to the national side as well after a weekend of attrition saw teams jostle for position on the overall tables.

Auckland locked up second on the table with a 41-10 win over Northland to remind all of their quality, but it was the Steelers who again showed their ability to compete in the Premiership, while defending the Ranfurly Shield to boot, with a 37-25 win over what had been a resurgent Waikato.

In the Championship Tasman locked up top spot with a powerful 21-3 win over Bay of Plenty.

Otago and Southland kept pressure on with wins over Manawatu and Bay of Plenty respectively, in two high scoring fixtures that has now seen 13 four-try bonus points awarded in the first six rounds.

To see the 2013 ITM Cup Premiership and Championship tables, click here.

To see the 2013 ITM Cup top points scorers, click here.

Week Six results

BAY OF PLENTY 25 v SOUTHLAND 33
Wednesday 18 September, 7.35pm at ASB Stadium at Bay Park, Tauranga
Bay of Plenty 25(Kimami Sitauti tries; Willie Ripia con, 6 pen) Southland 33 (Talemaitoga Tuapati, Elliot Dixon, Marty Mckenzie tries; Scott Eade 3 con, 3 pen; Marty McKenzie pen) HT: 19-13

AUCKLAND 41 v NORTHLAND 10
Thursday 19 September, 7.35pm at Eden Park, Auckland
Auckland 41 (Hadleigh Parkes, Vince Aso, George Moala, Simon Hickey, Lolagi Visinia, Ofa Tu'ungafasi tries; Piri Weepu 4 con, pen)
Northland 10 (Matt Wright try; Daniel Hawkins con, pen) HT: 14-7.

OTAGO 52 v MANAWATU 41
Friday 20 September, 7.35pm at Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin
Otago 52 (Gareth Evans, Jayden Spence 2, Buxton Popoali'i, Peter Breen, TJ Ioane tries; Hayden Parker 5 con, 4 pen)
Manawatu 41 (Cullum Gibbins, Papa Wharewera, Nico Malo, Tevita Taufu'i, Leroy van Dam tries; Jade Te Rure 5 con, 2 pen). HT: 36-27.

COUNTIES MANUKAU 37 v WAIKATO 25 (RS)
Saturday 21 September, 2.35pm at ECO Light Stadium, Pukekohe
Counties Manukau 37 (Sherwin Stowers, Augustine Pulu, Fritz Lee, Toni Pulu tries; Baden Kerr 4 con, 3 pen)
Waikato 25 (Trent Renata, Rory Grice, Sam Christie tries, Renata 2 con, 2 pen) HT: 20-11

WELLINGTON 25 v CANTERBURY 19
Saturday 21 September, 5.35pm at Westpac Stadium, Wellington
Wellington 25 (Joe Hill, Ardie Savea, Tomasi Palu tries; Lima Sopoaga 2 con, 2 pen) Canterbury 19 (Joe Moody try; Tyler Bleyenaal con, 4 pen) HT: 15-16

TARANAKI 21 v BAY OF PLENTY 3
Saturday 21 September, 7.35pm at Yarrow Stadium, New Plymouth
Taranaki 21(Blade Thomson, Kurt Baker tries; Andre Taylor con, 3 pen)
Bay of Plenty 3 (Willie Ripia pen). HT: 14-3

TASMAN 18 v HAWKE'S BAY 9
Sunday 22 September, 2.35pm at Trafalgar Park, Nelson
Tasman 18 (Shane Christie, Liam Squire tries; Billy Guyton con, pen, Tom Marshall pen)
Hawke's Bay 9 (Ihaia West 3 pen) HT: 5-6.

SOUTHLAND 34 v NORTH HARBOUR 31
Sunday 22 September, 4.35pm at Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill
Southland 34 (Cardiff Vaega, Marty McKenzie 2, Hale T Pole, Tim Boys tries; Scott Eade con; McKenzie 2 con, dropped goal)
North Harbour 31 (Jordan Manihera, Bryn Hall, Pita Ahki tries; Jon Elrick 2 con, 4 pen). HT: 5-16

Week 7

25 Sep
Canterbury v Manawatu
Christchurch
7:35 pm

26 Sep
Northland v Tasman
Whangarei
7:35 pm

27 Sep
Waikato v Wellington
Hamilton
7:35 pm

28 Sep
Otago v Southland
Dunedin
2:35 pm

28 Sep
Manawatu v Taranaki
PalmerstonN
5:35 pm

28 Sep
Auckland v Canterbury
Auckland
7:35 pm

29 Sep
Hawke's Bay v North Harbour
Napier
2:35 pm

29 Sep
Bay of Plenty v Counties Manukau
Rotorua
4:35 pm