Menu allblacks.com

News

New Zealand Under 20s named to face Japan

Oceania Rugby

allblacks.com     30 Apr 2019     Oceania Rugby

In an effort to see all members of the travelling squad gain valuable game time, Dallas McLeod and Lalomilo Lalomilo are the only players backing up in the starting XV from the 53-7 win over Fiji on Friday.

The team is;

1. George Dyer (Waikato)
2. Shilo Klein (Canterbury)
3. Fletch Newell (Canterbury)
4. Cullen Grace (Canterbury)
5. Taine Plumtree (Wellington)
6. Kaylum Boshier – captain (Taranaki)
7. Kohan Herbert (Bay of Plenty)
8. Simon Parker (Waikato)
9. Taufa Funaki (Auckland)
10. Rivez Reihana (Waikato)
11. Scott Gregory (Northland)
12. Dallas McLeod (Canterbury)
13. Lalomilo Lalomilo (Bay of Plenty)
14. Chay Fihaki (Canterbury)
15. Cole Forbes (Bay of Plenty)
16. Kianu Kereru Symes (Hawke’s Bay)
17. Kaliopasi Uluilakepa (Wellington)
18. Tamaiti Williams (Canterbury)
19. Ollie Norris (Waikato)
20. Samipeni Finau (Waikato)
21. Tupou Vaa’i (Taranaki)
22. James Thompson (Waikato)
23. Jeriah Mua (Bay of Plenty)
24. Leroy Carter (Bay of Plenty)
25. Sam Gilbert (Canterbury)
26. Quinn Tupaea (Waikato)
27. Isaiah Punivai (Canterbury)

*A World Rugby trial sees an extended bench, with eight players able to be used as replacements during the match.

Taranaki’s Kaylum Boshier takes the captain’s armband for the match, while All Blacks Sevens player Scott Gregory is set to start on the wing, returning for a second Oceania Rugby Under 20 Championship campaign.

Taufa Funaki and Rivez Reihana combine at halfback and first five eighths, the pair familiar with each other after playing two years in the New Zealand Schools team together.
Waikato’s James Thompson has been called into the squad and will start off the bench, he replaces Naitoa Ah Kuoi who was injured in the opening match.
The New Zealand Under 20 team play Japan Under 20s, who lost their first match 62-14 against Australia.

Schedule for Oceania Under 20 Championship:

Friday 26 April 
New Zealand 53 (Quinn Tupaea 2, Tupou Vaa’i 2, Sam Gilbert, Leroy Carter, Lalomilo Lalomilo, Shilo Klein tries, Fergus Burke 2 con, Rivez Reihana 3 con)
Fiji 7

Tuesday 30 April v Japan, 5.00pm NZT

Saturday 4 May v Australia, 9.00pm NZT