Menu allblacks.com

News

NZ Maori first class results 1910-May 2010

    23 Jun 2010

beat Ireland 13-4 at Dublin
lost to Wales 0-5 at Swansea
lost to England 7-0 at Blackheath
beat NSW 12-9 at Sydney
beat NSW 16-12 at Sydney
beat Queensland 22-0 at Brisbane
beat Queensland 11-7 at Brisbane

1910
lost to NSW 0-11 at Sydney
beat Queensland 13-8 at Brisbane
lost to NSW 27-13 at Sydney
beat American Universities 14-11 at Sydney
beat American Universities 21-3 at Sydney
beat Victoria 32-5 at Melbourne
beat Victoria 50-11 at Melbourne

1913
lost to NSW 3-15 at Sydney
lost to Queensland 9-19 at Brisbane
beat Queensland 11-0 at Brisbane
lost to NSW 5-16 at Sydney

1921
lost 8-9 to South Africa at Napier

1922
beat NSW 25-22 at Sydney
lost to NSW 13-28 at Sydney
beat NSW 23-22 at Sydney

1923
lost to NSW 23-27 at Sydney
lost to NSW 16-21 at Sydney
lost to NSW 12-14 at Sydney

1926-27
beat French Selection 13-3 at Bordeaux
beat French Selection 25-12 at Beziers
beat France 12-3 at Paris

1928
beat NSW 9-8 at Wellington

1929
lost to New Zealand XV 18-37 at Wellington

1930
lost to Great Britain 13-19 at Wellington

1931
lost to Australia 3-14 at Palmerston North

1935
lost to Queensland 22-39 at Brisbane
beat Queensland 15-13 at Brisbane
beat NSW 6-5 at Sydney
beat Victoria 28-16 at Melbourne
lost to NSW 13-20 at Sydney
beat NSW 14-5 at Sydney

1936
lost to Australia 6-31 at Palmerston North

1938
beat Fiji 2nd XV 14-6 at Suva
drew with Fiji 3-3 at Suva
lost to Fiji 5-11 at Suva
beat Fiji 6-3 at Suva

1939
lost to Fiji 4-14 at Hamilton

1946
beat Australia 20-0 at Hamilton

1948
beat Fiji 22-6 at Suva
lost to Fiji 8-9 at Suva
beat Fiji 14-6 at Suva

1949
beat Southern States 35-8 at Melbourne
beat ACT 47-3 at Canberra
beat NSW 19-14 at Sydney
beat Australia 12-3 at Sydney
drew with Australia 8-8 at Brisbane
beat Queensland 13-8 at Brisbane
beat NSW 11-9 at Newcastle
lost to Australia 3-18 at Sydney

1950
lost to British Isles 9-14 at Wellington

1951
lost to Fiji 14-21 at Wellington

1952
lost to New Zealand XV 22-28 at Wellington

1954
lost to Fiji 12-19 at Lautoka
beat Fiji 16-8 at Suva
beat Fiji 9-6 at Suva
lost to New Zealand XV 20-24 at Auckland

1956
lost 0-37 to South Africa at Auckland

1957
lost 13-36 to Fiji at Wellington
lost 8-17 to Fiji at Dunedin

1958
beat ACT 30-13 at Canberra
beat Australian Barbarians 38-8 at Sydney
beat Queensland 24-12 at Brisbane
lost to Australia 14-15 at Brisbane
beat NSW 14-11 at Sydney
drew with Australia 3-3 at Sydney
beat South Australia 48-6 at Adelaide
beat Australia 13-6 at Melbourne
lost to New Zealand XV 8-24 at Auckland

1959
lost to British Isles 6-12 at Auckland

1960
lost to Tonga 16-27 at Nuku’alofa
beat Western Samoa 28-6 at Apia
beat Western Samoa 31-5 at Apia

1961
beat France 5-3 at Napier

1964
beat Fiji 26-9 at Suva

1965
lost to South Africa 3-9 at Wellington

1966
lost to British Isles 14-16 at Auckland

1969
lost to Tonga 19-26 at Christchurch
lost to Tonga 6-19 at Auckland

1970
beat Fiji 11-6 at Christchurch
drew with Fiji 9-9 at Auckland

1971
lost to British Isles 12-23 at Auckland

1972
beat California 28-21 at Auckland

1973
beat Western Samoa 11-6 at Apia
beat Western Samoa 12-0 at Apia
lost to Tonga 3-11 at Nuku’alofa
beat Fiji 6-4 at Suva
beat Fiji 9-3 at Lautoka
lost to New Zealand 8-18 at Rotorua

1974
beat Fiji 24-9 at Auckland
beat Fiji 39-25 at Wellington

1975
beat Tonga 23-16 at New Plymouth
beat Tonga 37-7 at Auckland

1976
beat Western Samoa 19-6 at Rotorua
beat Western Samoa 24-8 at Auckland

1977
lost to British Isles 19-22 at Auckland

1979
drew with Queensland 18-18 at Brisbane
beat NSW 15-12 at Sydney
beat Fiji 19-13 at Suva
beat Tonga 26-9 at Nuku’alofa
beat Western Samoa 26-3 at Apia

1980
beat Fiji 22-9 at Rotorua

1981
drew with South Africa 12-12 at Napier

1982
lost to Welsh XV 19-25 at Cardiff
beat Spain 66-3 at Madrid

1983
beat Tonga 28-4 at Rotorua
beat Tonga 52-4 at Auckland

1988
beat NZ Universities 37-19 at Auckland
beat Italian Barbarians 57-9 at Rome
beat French Barbarians 31-14 at Mont-de-Marsan
beat Spanish Selection 22-12 at Seville

1990
beat NZ Universities 63-9 at Rotorua

1992
beat Cook Islands 29-17 at Rarotonga
beat Tonga 33-10 at Nuku’alofa
beat Fiji 35-34 at Suva

1993
lost to British Isles 20-24 at Wellington

1994
beat Fiji 34-3 at Christchurch

1996
beat Western Samoa 28-15 at Auckland
beat Fiji 25-10 at Suva
beat Tonga 29-20 at Nuku’alofa

1997
beat Ireland A 41-10 at Palmerston North
beat Argentina 39-17 at Napier
beat Western Samoa 34-20 at Apia

1998
beat Tonga 66-7 at Whangarei
beat England 62-14 at Rotorua
beat Scotland 24-8 at Edinburgh

1999
Beat Fiji 57-20 at Suva

2000
beat Scotland 18-15 at New Plymouth

2001
lost to Australia 29-41 at Sydney
beat Argentina 43-24 at Rotorua

2002
lost to Queensland 25-28 at Brisbane
beat NSW 43-18 at Sydney
lost to Australia 23-27 at Perth
lost to NZ Barbarians 22-37 at Albany

2003
beat Tonga 47-12 at Albany
lost to England 9-23 at New Plymouth
beat Canada 65-27 at Calgary
beat Canada All Stars 52-11 at Ottawa
beat Canada 30-9 at Toronto

2004
beat British Columbia Representatives 111-3 at Vancouver
beat United States 69-31 at Calgary (Churchill Cup)
beat England A 26-19 at Edmonton (Churchill Cup final)

2005
beat Fiji at Suva 29-27
beat British & Irish Lions at Hamilton 19-13

2006
Beat New South Wales 20-16 at Sydney
Beat USA 74-6 at San Francisco (Churchill Cup)
Beat Ireland A 27-6 at San Francisco (Churchill Cup)
Beat Scotland A 52-17 at Edmonton (Churchill Cup final)

2007
Beat Canada 59-23 at Northampton (Churchill Cup)
Beat Ireland A 50-22 at Exeter (Churchill Cup)
Lost to England Saxons 17-13 at London (Churchill Cup final)

2008
Beat Tonga 20-9 at North Harbour (Pacific Nations Cup)
Beat Fiji 11-7 at Fiji (Pacific Nations Cup)
Beat Samoa 17-6 at Hamilton (Pacific Nations Cup)
Beat Japan 65-22 at Napier (Pacific Nations Cup)
Beat Australia A 21-18 at Sydney (Pacific Nations Cup)