Menu allblacks.com

News

New Zealand Schools' and New Zealand Schools' Barbarians teams named

allblacks.com     23 Sep 2018    

The New Zealand Schools’ and New Zealand Schools’ Barbarians teams have today been selected for their 2018 campaigns.

Players have been selected after three days in a development camp at Massey University’s Sport & Rugby Institute in Palmerston North.

New Zealand Schools’ Rugby Union chairman Garry Chronican named the New Zealand Schools’ team which features nine players from last year’s Schools' programme.

The New Zealand Schools' team is;
Iona Apineru- St Patrick's College - Silverstream
Louie Chapman - Christchurch Boys' High School
Sam Darry - Christ's College
Chay Fihaki - Sacred Heart College
Taufa Funaki - Sacred Heart College
Matt Graham-Williams - St Kentigern College
Niko Jones - St Peter's College
Jacob Kneepkens - Francis Douglas Memorial College
Joshua Lord - Hamilton Boys' High School
Josiah Maraku - Fielding Agricultural High School
Thomas Martin - Hamilton Boys' High School
Saula Mau - Auckland Grammar School
Blair Murray - New Plymouth Boys' High School
Simon Parker - St Peter's School - Cambridge
George Prain - Rangiora High School
Isaiah Punivai - St Kentigern College
Rivez Reihana - St Kentigern College
Anton Segner - Nelson College
Zarn Sullivan - King's College
Tiaan Tauakipulu - St Kentigern College
Patrick Thacker - Christ's College
Tyrone Thompson - Napier Boys' High School
Soane Vikena - Mt Albert Grammar School
Ethan Webster-Nonu - Scots College
Tamaiti Williams - St Kentigern College
Gideon Wrampling - St Paul's Collegiate

Coach Brad Mooar said the quality of players at this week's camp had been exceptional which made for a tough task in selecting the team.

"The selectors did a really great job in getting such a strong group of players together who have really embraced the last few days and made for an energising and positive environment.

"We have a few returning players which is good but these young men have bonded very quickly, its a tight group of players already and we hope this campaign will be the best rugby experience that they have had," said Mooar.

The New Zealand Schools' team travel to Brisbane, Australia for three matches against Tonga Schools', Australia Schools' Barbarians and Australia Schools'.
 
Former president of the New Zealand Barbarians Club, Ron Williams, announced the New Zealand Schools' Barbarians team.

The New Zealand Schools' Barbarians is;
Arthur Allen - Christ's College
James Arscott - Otago Boys' High School
Caleb Cavubati - Scots College
Stewart Cruden - Palmerston North Boys' High School
Corey Evans - Auckland Grammar School
Zach Gallagher - Christ's College
Josh Gimblett - Napier Boys' High School
Lukas Halls - King's College
Tahu Kaa - Christchurch Boys' High School
Benet Kumeroa - Auckland Grammar School
Peni Lasaqa - St Kentigern College
Mahonri Ngakuru - St Kentigern College
Jacob Payne - Southland Boys' High School
Noah Perelini - King's College
Robert Rush - St Kentigern College
Sam Smith - Wairarapa College
Roderick Solo - Scots College
Ropati So'oalo - Aotea College
Poukohe Sorenson - Rotorua Boys High School
Kristian Standen - New Plymouth Boys' High School
Patrick Teddy - Napier Boys' High School
Junior Uelese - Scots College
Keelan Whitman - St Patrick's College - Wellington

Coach Cory Brown said his team is full of potential and looking forward to playing the Barbarians style of rugby.

"Being a part of the Barbarians legacy is a unique opportunity for these players. There is a huge a amount of history in the club and some great players have gone through their ranks. This group is looking forward to adding to that and having a great week together."

"I have no doubt that if we build strong relationships in this group and focus on our preparation that we will perform well on the field," said Brown.

The New Zealand Schools' Barbarians have two matches against New Zealand Maori Under 18s and Fiji Schools'. 

Match schedule
27 September
New Zealand Schools v Tonga Schools, Brisbane 
New Zealand Barbarians Schools v New Zealand Maori Under 18, Wellington

1 October
New Zealand Schools v Australian schools Barbarians, Brisbane
New Zealand Barbarians Schools v Fiji Schools, Wellington

6 October
New Zealand Schools v Australian Schools, Brisbane