Menu allblacks.com

News

Players selected for New Zealand Schools development camp

allblacks.com     11 Sep 2018    

The 1st XV rugby season came to a close yesterday with St Peter’s College (Auckland) claiming the Top Four title, captain Niko Jones is one of 53 players chosen to attend the national camp. 26 schools are represented from 12 Provincial Unions. 

The three-day camp in Palmerston North will culminate with the New Zealand Schools and New Zealand Barbarians Schools teams being named.  

Players selected are:

Arthur Allen (Christs College)
Iona Apineru (St Patrick's College - Silverstream)
James Arscott (Otago Boys' High School)
Rocco Berry (St Patrick's College - Silverstream)
Caleb Cavubati (Scots College)
Louie Chapman (Christchurch Boys' High School)
Valynce Crosby-Te Whare (St Paul's Collegiate)
Stewart Cruden (Palmerston North Boys' High School)
Sam Darry (Christs College)
Corey Evans (Auckland Grammar School)
Chay Fihaki (Sacred Heart College) 
Taufa Funaki (Sacred Heart College) 
Zach Gallagher (Christs College) 
Josh Gimblett (Napier Boys' High School) 
Matt Graham-Williams (St Kentigern College) 
Lukas Halls (King's College) 
Maximilian Hughes (Christchurch Boys' High School) 
Niko Jones (St Peter's College) 
Tahu Kaa (Christchurch Boys' High School) 
Jacob Kneepkens (Francis Douglas Memorial College) 
Benet Kumeroa (Auckland Grammar School) 
Peni Lasaqa (St Kentigern College) 
Josh Lord (Hamilton Boys' High School)
Josiah Maraku (Feilding Agricultural High School) 
Thomas Martin (Hamilton Boys' High School) 
Saula Mau (Auckland Grammar School) 
Blair Murray (New Plymouth Boys' High School) 
Mahonri Ngakuru (St Kentigern College) 
Simon Parker (St Peter's School) 
Jacob Payne (Southland Boys' High School) 
Noah Perelini (King's College) 
George Prain (Rangiora High School) 
Isaiah Punivai (St Kentigern College) 
Rivez Reihana (St Kentigern College) 
Robert Rush (St Kentigern College) 
Anton Segner (Nelson College) 
Sam Smith (Wairarapa College) 
Roderick Solo (Scots College) 
Ropati So'oalo (Aotea College) 
Poukohe Sorenson (Rotorua Boys High School) 
Kristian Standen (New Plymouth Boys' High School) 
Zarn Sullivan (King's College) 
Tiaan Tauakipulu (St Kentigern College) 
Patrick Teddy (Napier Boys' High School) 
Patrick Thacker (Christs College) 
Tyrone Thompson (Napier Boys' High School) 
Liam Udy-Johns (Hastings Boys' High School) 
Ovaleni (Junior) Uelese (Scots College) 
Soane Vikena (Mt Albert Grammar School) 
Ethan Webster-Nonu (Scots College) 
Keelan Whitman (St Patrick's College - Wellington) 
Tamaiti Williams (St Kentigern College)
Gideon Wrampling (St Paul's Collegiate)


New Zealand Rugby’s High Performance Player Development Manager Matt Sexton said the quality of 1st XV rugby continues to impress. 

“Every year we see talented players right across the country which means our selection process needs to be incredibly rigorous. 

“The depth of talent we have seen this year makes the task of selecting this group very hard, our focus has been rewarding players who have performed consistently over the course of the entire season for both school and representative teams,” said Sexton. 

Of the selected players, experience comes in the form of nine players who were involved in the 2017 schools programme, while Sam Smith represents Heartland Unions out of Wairarapa College. Saint Kentigern has the most players selected, with eight, followed by Christs College and Scots College with four players each.

Last year’s Barbarians Schools coaches Brad Mooar (Crusaders) and Sam Moore (New Plymouth Boys’ High School) will lead the 2018 New Zealand Schools team. Highlanders Assistant Coach Cory Brown will take the reigns of the Barbarians Schools team and will be assisted by Mark Hooper from Kelston Boys’ High School. 

The teams will be announced on 23 September. 

SCHEDULE MATCH

27 September 
New Zealand Schools v Tonga Schools, Brisbane  
New Zealand Barbarians Schools v New Zealand Maori Under 19, Wellington 

1 October
New Zealand Schools v Australian schools Barbarians, Brisbane 
New Zealand Barbarians Schools v Fiji Schools, Wellington  

6 October
New Zealand Schools v Australian Schools, Brisbane