Menu allblacks.com

News

Sevens Preview: Commonwealth Games

Getty Images

allblacks.com     13 Apr 2018     Getty Images

The New Zealand Men’s team will face plenty of tough opposition if they are going to improve on their silver medal at the Glasgow Commonwealth Games in 2014, while the New Zealand Women’s team will likely have to overcome reigning Olympic champions and host nation Australia if they are to claim a historic gold medal.

The action kicks off on Friday 13 April with the New Zealand Women’s team in action against Kenya and South Africa. Both New Zealand teams are in action on Saturday 14 April with the New Zealand Men’s team playing all three of their pool games against Zambia, Kenya and Canada while the New Zealand Women’s team play their final pool game against Canada.

All medal matches and playoffs will be played on Sunday 15 April in what will be a historic day for the game of rugby sevens at Robina Stadium.

POOLS

The men’s competition features 16 teams from all six regions of the Commonwealth, including the top-four ranked nations in the world in South Africa, England, Fiji, New Zealand, along with host nation Australia.

Eight nations will compete in the women’s competition, headlined by top-ranked New Zealand, Australia (2), Canada (3) and Fiji (4).

Men’s:

Pool A: South Africa, Scotland, Papua New Guinea, Malaysia
Pool B: England, Australia, Samoa, Jamaica,
Pool C: New Zealand, Canada, Kenya, Zambia
Pool D: Fiji, Wales, Uganda, Sri Lanka

Women’s:

Pool A: New Zealand, Canada, South Africa, Kenya
Pool B: Australia, Fiji, England, Wales

FORMAT
The preliminary rounds are a round-robin format, with each team playing the other teams in their pool once.

In the men’s side of the draw, the top team from each of the four pools will progress to the semifinals and play off for the medals. The remaining sides will play off for spots 5- 16.

For the women, the top two teams from each pool will progress to the semifinals and playoff for medals. The remaining sides will playoff for spots 5-8.

Schedule (NZT)

Friday 13 April
6.53pm: New Zealand Women v Kenya
9.33pm: New Zealand Women v South Africa

Saturday 14 April
12.37pm: New Zealand Men v Zambia
2.49pm: New Zealand Women v Canada
4.17pm: New Zealand Men v Kenya
10.49pm: New Zealand Men v Canada

Sunday 15 April
Playoff schedule TBC.

WATCH

Tune into TVNZ to watch the action from the Gold Coast live.

2014 MEDALISTS

Gold: South Africa
Silver: New Zealand
Bronze: Australia
Teams
Women:

Portia Woodman – Olympic silver medallist
Stacey Waaka
Shakira Baker - Olympic silver medallist
Sarah Goss - Olympic silver medallist
Alena Saili
Theresa Fitzpatrick - Olympic silver medallist
Tyla Nathan-Wong - Olympic silver medallist
Tenika Willison
Kelly Brazier - Olympic silver medallist
Gayle Broughton - Olympic silver medallist
Niall Williams - Olympic silver medallist
Michaela Blyde
Travelling reserve: Risi Pouri-Lane

Men:

Tim Mikkelson – 2010 Comm Games Gold medallist, 2014 Comm Games silver medallist, Olympian
Scott Curry – 2014 Comm Games silver medallist, Olympian
Dylan Collier
Sam Dickson - 2014 Comm Games silver medallist, Olympian
Trael Joass
Vilimoni Koroi
Andrew Knewstubb
Sione Molia
Kurt Baker – 2010 Comm Games Gold medallist
Joe Webber - 2014 Comm Games silver medallist, Olympian
Regan Ware
Etene Nanai Seturo
Travelling reserve: Akuila Rokolisoa