Menu allblacks.com

News

New Zealand Under 20 camp a step closer to JWC2014

allblacks.com     13 Mar 2014    

The four-day camp at the Institute of Sport based at Massey University includes a trial match on Saturday and brings the players a step closer to earning selection to Coach Chris Boyd’s New Zealand Under 20 side.

This is the first time New Zealand has hosted the Junior World Championship which features the best young players in the world. Twelve teams will participate in what is the biggest rugby tournament in the world outside Rugby World Cup. The tournament kicks off on Queen’s Birthday Monday, 2 June with the Final at Eden Park on Friday 20 June.

Full information on #JWC2014 is available here. 

Boyd said the process for selecting this year’s squad had been positive.

“We started off with a couple hundred boys before Christmas and got that down to 60 in November and now for the March trial which is this Saturday, it’s now 46.

"Whilst the boys have half an eye on making the side for the tournament in June, I think they are all really keen to just get through and put in a good performance on the park on Saturday.”

“We have a number of guys who have played ITM Cup already or in wider training groups or in Super squads in the backs, not so in the forwards. We have an impressive and competitive backline, and there is a real good journeymen look about the forward pack so some real competition in the locks and the forwards without there being a whole lot of rock stars,” Boyd said.

The side includes players from last year’s New Zealand Secondary Schools team, several contracted ITM Cup and Investec Super Rugby players.

The trial match on Saturday will be held at the Sport and Rugby Institute kicking off at 1pm.

Chris Boyd and his assistant Coaches Scott Robertson (Canterbury) and Leon MacDonald (Tasman) will make their final squad selections next month before assembling in May for the June tournament.

Unavailable

Players unavailable for selection for this camp due to injury are Hame Faiva (Waikato), Josh Renton (Otago), Vincent Sakaria (Wellington) and Matt Vaega (Auckland).

Players unavailable for this camp due to Investec Super Rugby duty are Simon Hickey and Tevita Li (Blues) and Mitchell Drummond (Crusaders).

Three players unlucky to be ruled out of the tournament due to injury are Brian Alainu’uese (Waikato), Sinclair Dominokovich-Murray (Auckland) and Michael Green (Canterbury).

The players selected for the March trial camp are:

FORWARDS
Adam  Batt
Lachlan  Boshier
Tim  Cadwallader
Troy  Callander
Geoffrey  Cridge*
Josh  Dickson
Joel  Duffy
So’otala  Fa’aso’o
Jack  Falloon
Kyle  Harris
Dylan  Hayes
Brad  Hemopo
Mitchell  Jacobson*
Tau  Koloamatangi*
Francois Marais
Tom  McHugh
Aaron  McPhee
Atunaisa Moli*
Bevan  Moody
James  O’Reilly
Liam  Polwart*
Marcel  Renata
Etimani  Sului
Sam  Thomas
James  Tucker
Beau  Williams
North Harbour
Taranaki
Manawatu
Bay of Plenty
Hawke's Bay
Otago
Canterbury
Auckland
Southland
Otago
Wellington
Canterbury
Waikato
Waikato
North Harbour               
Auckland
Hawke's Bay
Waikato
Tasman
Wellington
Auckland
Auckland
Wellington
Auckland
Waikato
Bay of Plenty
BACKS 
Ben  Edwards
Vince  Aso*
Liam  Daniela
TJ  Faiane
Kaveinga Finau
Leon  Fukofuka
Jackson Garden-Bachop          
David  Havili
Anton  Lienert-Brown
Damian  McKenzie*
Richard  Mo’unga
Elijah  Nicholas
Lewis  Ormond
Eroni Sotutu
Trinity Spooner-Neera
Tauasosi  Tuimavave
Aukuso  Tuitama
Beaudein  Waaka
Regan Ware
Manawatu
Auckland
Counties-Manukau
Auckland
Canterbury
Auckland
Wellington
Tasman
Waikato
Waikato
Canterbury
Bay of Plenty
Taranaki
Otago
Hawke's Bay
Wellington
Wellington
Taranaki
Waikato
* indicates players who will also be eligible next year