Menu allblacks.com

The Farah Palmer Cup

About The Farah Palmer Cup

In 2016, the Women’s Provincial Championship was renamed the Farah Palmer Cup in recognition of one of the most iconic figures in women’s rugby.

With the support of Mitre 10, the Farah Palmer Cup will kick off on 1 September and feature 12 teams from across the country. The competition will span six rounds and include semi-finals on Saturday 13 October and conclude with a final on Saturday 20 October. 

Farah Palmer is a global women’s rugby icon, having played 35 Test matches for the Black Ferns and represented Otago, Waikato and Manawatu at provincial level. In 2014, Palmer was inducted to the World Rugby Hall of Fame. 

She said it was a huge privilege to have the women’s provincial championship named after her: “It’s very humbling to have the competition named in my honour. I had to have a real think about accepting it because rugby is a team sport and there are lots of women and men who have gone before me that really helped women’s rugby develop. But then I thought it is a great honour and I am happy to be acknowledged this way.”
 
The teams are:
 
Auckland Storm; Bay of Plenty Volcanix; Counties Manukau Heat; Canterbury; North Harbour; Manawatu Cyclones; Otago Spirit; Taranaki Whio; Waikato, Hawke's Bay, Tasman and the Wellington Pride.
 
The inaugural Women's National Provincial Championship was contested in 1999, with 14 teams taking part originally.
 
In 2000 the number of teams increased to 18. The Championship was contested across divisions - originally a first division and regional divisions, which evolved into two divisions, and continued in this format until 2005. Throughout this time the WPC was played under different guises - the Women's National Provincial Championship, the Lion Foundation Cup, the Women's Championship, and the Women's Competition.
 
There will be a weekly preview and wrap of this year's competition on allblacks.com, while results and news as it becomes available will be posted on www.facebook.com/BlackFerns

2018 Farah Palmer Cup - Points Table


 Team Played Win Draw Loss For Against BP1 BP2 Points 
Farah Palmer Cup Premiership

 Canterbury

6

5

0

1

245

104

6

1

27

 Waikato

6

5

0

1

207

93

5

0

25

 Counties Manukau

6

4

0

2

176

136

6

1

23

 Manawatu

6

3

0

3

132

147

4

0

16

 Bay of Plenty

6

2

0

4

151

176

2

1

11

 Auckland

6

1

0

5

170

191

2

1

7

Farah Palmer Cup Championship

 Wellington

6

5

0

1

359

86

5

1

26

 Otago

6

4

0

2

189

109

4

0

20

 Hawkes Bay

6

4

0

2

201

107

3

0

19

 North Harbour

6

2

0

4

150

187

2

0

10

 Tasman

6

1

0

5

101

332

1

0

5

 Taranaki

6

0

0

6

22

435

0

0

0

All results are provisional until 6pm Monday night following the latest round.

 Team P W D L F A Points 
Farah Palmer Cup Premiership

 Canterbury

6

5

0

1

245

104

27

 Waikato

6

5

0

1

207

93

25

 Counties Manukau

6

4

0

2

176

136

23

 Manawatu

6

3

0

3

132

147

16

 Bay of Plenty

6

2

0

4

151

176

11

 Auckland

6

1

0

5

170

191

7

Farah Palmer Cup Championship

 Wellington

6

5

0

1

359

86

26

 Otago

6

4

0

2

189

109

20

 Hawkes Bay

6

4

0

2

201

107

19

 North Harbour

6

2

0

4

150

187

10

 Tasman

6

1

0

5

101

332

5

 Taranaki

6

0

0

6

22

435

0

All results are provisional until 6pm Monday night following the latest round.

Week 1

Date Game Venue Time(NZ) Result Watch

01 Sep

Auckland v Manawatu

Bell Park, Pakuranga

11:30 AM

17-44

01 Sep

Bay of Plenty v Canterbury (DH)

Tauranga Domain, Tauranga

11:35 AM

5-55

Live on Sky

01 Sep

Otago v North Harbour

University Oval, Dunedin

12:00 PM

27-13

01 Sep

Hawke’s Bay v Wellington

Tremain Field, Park Island

1:00 PM

25-22

01 Sep

Waikato v Counties Manukau

Taupiri Rugby Club Murphy Lane

1:00 PM

33-27

01 Sep

Tasman v Taranaki

Sports Park, Motueka

2:35 PM

65-12

Full Fixtures | Previous Week | Next Week (DH) = Double header with Mitre 10 Cup match

2018 Farah Palmer Cup - Finals Series

 Date

Game

Venue

Time(NZ)

Result 

13 Oct

Wellington v North Harbour

Porirua Park, Wellington

12:00 PM

33-7

13 Oct

Canterbury v Manawatu

Rugby Park, Christchurch

12:30 PM

31-12

13 Oct

Waikato v Counties Manukau

FMG Stadium Waikato, Hamilton

2:05 PM

14-24

13 Oct

Otago v Hawke's Bay

Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin

2:30 PM

0-0

20 Oct

Canterbury v Counties Manukau

Rugby Park, Christchurch

12:05 PM

52-29

20 Oct

Wellington v Otago

Porirua Park, Wellington

1:00 PM

57-5

Dates and times on this page are in NZT, not local time.